Find crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel for mining, marine, and special applications
Source 30 crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel units suitable for mining, marine, and special applications. Compare specifications including engine models, hydraulic systems, and digging dimensions to select the right equipment for your project needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Crawler Excavators with Hydraulic Hammer and Grab Shovel
The global market for crawler excavators equipped with hydraulic hammers and grab shovels presents a complex landscape for B2B procurement professionals. These machines are not merely standard earthmoving tools; they are specialized configurations designed for demolition, material handling, and specialized excavation tasks. When sourcing these units, buyers must navigate a wide spectrum of technical specifications, ranging from compact 1-ton models to large-scale 20-ton mining and marine excavators. The following guide outlines the critical factors for evaluating suppliers, verifying technical compliance, and ensuring long-term operational success without relying on unverified market claims.
Technical Specifications and Configuration Analysis
The primary challenge in sourcing a crawler excavator with a hydraulic hammer and grab shovel lies in matching the machine's base capabilities to the attachment's requirements. The supplied data reveals a distinct bifurcation in the market, offering both large-scale and small-scale solutions. For heavy-duty applications such as mining or marine work, the large-scale category is relevant. These units often feature an Isuzu 4HK1 engine with a rated power of 133 kW at 2000 rpm, paired with a hydraulic pump model K3V112dt. The hydraulic system is critical here; a pump of this capacity is necessary to drive a high-force hydraulic hammer effectively.
In contrast, the small-scale segment, exemplified by the E10 model, offers a different set of parameters. These units may utilize a Koop Kd192f-1 engine with a rated power of 7 kW at 3000 rpm. While suitable for urban demolition or light landscaping, the hydraulic flow and pressure must be carefully calculated to ensure the grab shovel or hammer operates efficiently. The E10 model lists a hydraulic system pressure of 16 MPa, which is a specific data point buyers must verify against the attachment manufacturer's requirements.
The physical dimensions and weight are equally pivotal. Large-scale units, such as the E205 model, have an overall length of 5700 mm and a machine weight significantly higher than the 920 kg observed in the E10 model. The E10's compact dimensions of 28408802220 mm make it ideal for confined spaces, yet its maximum digging depth of 1715 mm and arm length of 2900 mm (in the larger context) dictate the reach and depth capabilities. Buyers must ensure that the selected machine's swing radius, which can be as small as 800 mm for compact models, does not interfere with the operation of the grab shovel in tight environments.
Compliance and Certification Verification
When procuring industrial machinery from international markets, particularly from regions like China, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data indicates that many units carry CE and ISO9001 certifications. The CE mark is a mandatory conformity mark for products sold within the European Economic Area, indicating that the manufacturer has met EU safety, health, and environmental protection requirements. Similarly, ISO9001 certification suggests that the manufacturer adheres to a quality management system, which is a strong indicator of consistent production processes.
However, buyers must treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for every product in the category. It is essential to request valid, up-to-date certificates for the specific model being purchased. The data also mentions "Tier 3/Stage III" emission standards for certain engines. This is a critical compliance point for buyers operating in jurisdictions with strict environmental regulations. A machine marketed as Tier 3 compliant must have documentation proving its engine meets these specific emission thresholds.
Furthermore, the "20TON excavator" and "1TON" standards listed in the product data serve as classification benchmarks. Buyers should verify that the machine's actual weight and capacity align with these standards to ensure it meets local road transport regulations and site safety requirements. The condition of the machine is listed as "New," but this should be confirmed through a pre-shipment inspection to ensure no prior usage or refurbishment has occurred that could compromise the warranty or structural integrity.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for crawler excavators with hydraulic attachments varies significantly based on scale, engine type, and customization options. The observed price range spans from $180 to $200,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between a mini excavator and a large-scale mining unit. The lower end of this spectrum likely corresponds to the small-scale E10 models with 7 kW engines, while the upper end aligns with the 133 kW large-scale units equipped with advanced hydraulic systems.
Several factors drive these costs. First, the engine brand and specifications play a major role. Units equipped with Isuzu engines, known for reliability and performance, often command a premium over those with generic or alternative engine brands. Second, the hydraulic system complexity, such as the K3V112dt pump model, adds to the manufacturing cost. Third, customization is listed as "Available," which implies that buyers can request specific modifications, such as different track shoe widths or specialized cab configurations. These customizations invariably increase the final price.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is observed to be 1 for the listed products, indicating a flexible procurement model where buyers can purchase single units. This is advantageous for small contractors or projects requiring a single specialized machine. However, buyers should be aware that while the MOQ is low, the unit price may be higher compared to bulk purchases. Additionally, the packing method, whether "RO-RO" (Roll-on/Roll-off) or "by Container," affects logistics costs. Large-scale excavators often require specialized shipping arrangements, which can add substantial hidden costs to the total landed price.
Typical Applications and Operational Suitability
The versatility of crawler excavators with hydraulic hammers and grab shovels makes them suitable for a diverse range of applications. The product data explicitly lists usage categories including GM Excavator, Mining Excavator, Marine Excavator, and Special Excavator. For mining operations, the large-scale units with a maximum digging depth of 5620 mm and a force of traction of 227 kN are essential. These machines can handle the rigorous demands of extracting minerals and moving large volumes of earth.
In marine environments, the stability provided by the crawler track system is crucial. The maximum grade ability of 30 degrees for smaller models suggests that these machines can operate on uneven terrain, which is common in coastal or riverine construction sites. The grab shovel attachment is particularly useful for dredging or handling loose materials in water, while the hydraulic hammer is ideal for breaking rock or concrete in demolition projects.
For general construction and demolition, the compact E10 model with a machine weight of 920 kg offers agility. Its maximum digging height of 2600 mm and dumping height of 1830 mm are sufficient for trenching and light demolition tasks. The hydraulic hammer and grab shovel combination allows these mini excavators to perform multiple functions without needing to switch machines, increasing site efficiency. Buyers should match the machine's specific capabilities, such as the swing speed of 11.7 rpm for large units or 13 rpm for smaller ones, to the required cycle time of their specific application.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous approach to ensure the delivery of high-quality machinery. The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to tailor machines to specific needs, but this also introduces complexity in quality control. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate transparency in their manufacturing processes and provide detailed technical documentation.
Quality control should begin with the verification of the engine and hydraulic components. For instance, confirming that the Isuzu 4HK1 engine is genuine and that the K3V112dt pump is installed correctly is vital. Buyers should request factory inspection reports or third-party audit results to validate the production quality. The "Condition: New" claim must be substantiated by a pre-shipment inspection that checks for any signs of wear, damage, or previous operation.
The supplier's ability to meet the "20TON" or "1TON" standards should be verified through dimensional and weight checks. The overall dimensions, such as the 5700 mm length for large units or 2840 mm for small units, must be accurate to ensure compatibility with transport and site constraints. Additionally, the supplier should provide a comprehensive maintenance manual and a clear warranty policy, especially for critical components like the hydraulic system and engine.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Procuring a crawler excavator is a long-term investment, and buyers must consider factors that affect the machine's lifecycle and total cost of ownership. The availability of spare parts is a critical consideration. Machines with specialized engines or hydraulic pumps may require specific parts that are not universally available. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's parts inventory and the lead time for shipping replacements.
Maintenance and service support are equally important. The "Hydraulic Transmission" and "Internal Combustion Drive" systems require regular maintenance to ensure optimal performance. Buyers should assess the supplier's network of service centers or their ability to provide remote technical support. The "RO-RO" and "Container" packing methods indicate that the machine is designed for transport, but the ease of disassembly for maintenance should also be considered.
Finally, the resale value of the machine is influenced by its brand, condition, and adherence to standards. Machines with CE and ISO9001 certifications generally retain higher value in the secondary market. Buyers should also consider the energy efficiency of the engine, as fuel costs can be a significant operational expense over the machine's lifespan. The rated power and speed specifications, such as 133/2000 or 7kw/3000rpm, should be evaluated in the context of fuel consumption rates to ensure economic viability for the intended application.
Summary of Key Specifications for Comparison
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the product data for the two distinct categories of crawler excavators.
| Feature | Large-Scale Unit (E205) | Small-Scale Unit (E10) |
|---|---|---|
| Product Model | E205 | E10 |
| Engine | Isuzu 4HK1X | Koop Kd192f-1 |
| Rated Power | 133 kW / 2000 rpm | 7 kW / 3000 rpm |
| Machine Weight | Not specified (Large-Scale) | 920 kg |
| Hydraulic Pump | K3V112dt | Not specified |
| Hydraulic Pressure | Not specified | 16 MPa |
| Max Digging Depth | 5620 mm | 1715 mm |
| Max Digging Height | 10165 mm | 2600 mm |
| Overall Length | 5700 mm | 2840 mm |
| Track Width | Not specified | 180 mm |
| Certification | CE, ISO9001 | CE |
| Standard | 20TON | 1TON |
| Usage | Mining, Marine, Special | GM, Mining |
This comparison highlights the significant differences in capability and scale. Buyers must carefully assess their specific project requirements against these specifications to select the most appropriate machine. Whether the need is for heavy-duty mining operations or compact urban demolition, the right choice depends on a thorough understanding of these technical parameters and the supplier's ability to deliver a machine that meets all necessary standards and performance expectations.
FAQs
What engine models are available for crawler excavators with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel?
Available engine models include the Isuzu 4HK1X and the Koop Kd192f-1. The Isuzu unit offers 133 kW power, while the Koop variant provides 7 kW, allowing selection based on required digging force and scale.
Can I customize the specifications for a crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel?
Yes, customization is available for these units. Buyers can request specific modifications to match operational needs, though the base models range from 1-ton to 20-ton standards with varying hydraulic capacities.
Which certifications apply to crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel units?
Many units carry CE and ISO9001 certifications. These marks indicate compliance with EU safety standards and quality management systems, but buyers must verify certificates for the specific model being purchased.
How does the hydraulic system differ between large and small scale excavators?
Large-scale units often use the K3V112dt hydraulic pump for high force, while small-scale models like the E10 operate at 16 MPa pressure. The pump capacity must match the attachment requirements for efficiency.
What is the minimum order quantity for crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel?
The minimum order quantity is 1 unit for the listed products. This flexible model allows buyers to purchase single machines, though unit prices may differ from bulk purchase rates.
How is the crawler excavator with hydraulic hammer and grab shovel packed for shipping?
Packing methods include RO-RO and by Container depending on the machine size. Large-scale units often require specialized shipping arrangements, while smaller models fit standard containers for transport.